Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Updated 11.04.2023

In accordance with Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of digital rights LOPDGDD and its Development Regulation (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679, we inform you of the following:

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The definition of the data controller is described in the LOPDGDD and its implementing Regulations (RGPD), and is as follows:

Responsible for the treatment or responsible: the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the treatment.

Its Company Name is: MIGUEL ÁNGEL ADON MADERA

Its Business Name is: © GEODERMALOE

Its mailing address is: C/ Limones, 32 de Yaiza Playa Blanca 35580 (Las Palmas)

Its phone number IS: 651 687 427

Its E-mail address is: info@geodermaloe.com

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

At © GEODERMALOE, we will process the personal data collected through the Website: www.GeodermAloe.com, for the following purposes:

Depending on the products, services or functionalities that you want to enjoy at any given time, we will need to process some data or others, which in general will be, depending on the case, the following:

  • Your identifying data (for example, your name, surname, language and country from which you interact with us, contact information, etc.);
  • 2. Economic-transactional information (for example, your payment or card details, information about your purchases, orders, returns, etc.);
  • 3. Connection, geolocation and navigation data (in case you interact with us from your mobile, for example);
  • 4. Commercial information (for example, if you are subscribed to our newsletter).
  • 5. Data about your preferences.

Remember that, when we ask you to fill in your personal data to give you access to any functionality or service of the Platform, we will mark some fields as mandatory, since they are data that we need to be able to provide you with the service or give you access to said functionality or service. Please keep in mind that if you decide not to provide us with the data, you may not be able to complete your registration as a user or you may not be able to enjoy those services or functionalities.

Depending on how you interact with our Platform, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Manage your subscription to our newsletter, including sending personalized information about our products or services through various means (such as email or SMS).
  • To send you this information through push notifications in the event that you have activated them on your mobile device.
  • Analyze your user or client profile to determine what your preferences are and therefore what may be the products and services that best suit your style when sending you information. For example, based on your purchase and browsing history, we will make suggestions about products that we think you may be interested in and, if you are a registered user, we can provide you with the “retrieve cart” functionality.
  • Remember that you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and at no cost through the instructions that we provide in each communication.
  • Carry out promotional actions (for example, for the development of contests or the sending of your list of saved articles to the email that you indicate). By participating in any promotional action, you authorize us to process the data you provide us based on each promotional action and we can communicate it through various means such as social networks or on the Platform itself. In each promotional action in which you participate, you will have available the legal bases where we will provide you with more detailed information on the processing of your data.
  • Disseminate on the Platform or through our channels on social networks photographs or images that you have shared publicly, provided you give us your prior consent to do so.

Usability and quality analysis to improve our services.

Purpose More information
To manage your registration as a user of the Platform. In the event that you decide to register as a user on our Platform, we need to process your data to identify you as a user of this Platform and give you access to its different functionalities, products and services that are available to you as a registered user. You can cancel your registered user account by contacting us through our e-mail: info@geodermaloe.com.
For the development, fulfilment and execution of the contract of sale or services that you have contracted with GeodermAloe on the Platform. This purpose includes the processing of your data for, mainly:

  • Contact you in relation to updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or services contracted, including sending quality surveys on the products or services provided
  • Manage the payment of the products you buy, regardless of the means of payment used.
  • Activate the necessary mechanisms in order to prevent potential fraud against you.
  • Activate the necessary mechanisms in order to prevent potential fraud against you.
  • Activate the necessary mechanisms in order to prevent potential fraud against you.
  • Activate the necessary mechanisms in order to prevent potential fraud against you and against GeodermAloe during the purchase process. If we consider that the operation may be fraudulent, this treatment may result in the blocking of the transaction.
  • Manage possible returns once you have made a purchase and manage requests for information on the availability of items, and product reservations through the Platform, depending on whether these options are available at any time.
  • For billing purposes and to make available to you the tickets and invoices of the purchases you have made on the Platform.
To attend to the requests or requests that you make through the Customer Service channels, that is, by contacting GeodermAloe by telephone, by e-mail to the address info@geodermaloe.com, or through our channels on social networks. We will only process the personal data that is strictly necessary to manage or resolve your request or request.
To attend to the requests or requests that you make through the Customer Service channels, that is, by contacting GeodermAloe by telephone, by e-mail to the address info@geodermaloe.com, or through our channels on social networks. We will only process the personal data that is strictly necessary to manage or resolve your request or request.
Usability and quality analysis to improve our services. If you access our Platform, we inform you that we may process your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes, that is, to understand the way in which users interact with our Platform and thus be able to introduce improvements to it.

Likewise, on occasion, we will carry out quality actions and surveys aimed at finding out the degree of satisfaction of our customers and users and detecting those areas in which we can improve.

We remind you that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an email to the address of the Data Controller indicated above. The fields of said records are mandatory, making it impossible to carry out the expressed purposes if these data are not provided.

What is the legitimacy of the processing of your data?

The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data also depends on the purpose for which we process it. We explain it to you in the following table:

How long will we keep your data?

The period of conservation of your data will depend on the purposes for which we treat them, as explained below: Regardless of whether we treat your data for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the corresponding purpose, we will subsequently keep them duly stored and protected for the time in which responsibilities derived from the treatment could arise, in compliance with the regulations in force at all times. Once the possible actions in each case are prescribed, we will proceed to the deletion of personal data.

Purpose Legitimation
Manage your registration as a user of the Platform. The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the terms that regulate the use of the Platform. In other words, in order for you to register as a user on the Platform, we need to process your personal data, since otherwise we would not be able to manage your registration.

In the event that you choose to use the access or start the session through a social network, the reason why we are entitled to process your data is the consent you give at the time of authorizing the transfer of your data from the network. social.

Development, fulfilment and execution of the contract of sale or services. The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract of sale or provision of services that binds us to you.

It is possible that some data processing associated with the purchase process is activated only because you request it or authorize us, such as the storage of payment data (card) for future purchases or to inform you of the availability of our products. In these cases, the basis on which we process your data is your own consent.

We consider that we have a legitimate interest to carry out the necessary checks to detect and prevent possible fraud when you make a purchase. We understand that the processing of this data is positive for all parties involved when paying for a purchase occurs and, in particular, for you, since it allows us to put measures in place to protect you against fraud attempts made by third parties.

Customer Support We consider that we have a legitimate interest in responding to the requests or queries that you submit to us through the various existing means of contact. We understand that the processing of this data is also beneficial for you insofar as it allows us to be able to attend you properly and resolve the queries raised.

When you contact us, in particular, for the management of incidents related to your order or the product/service purchased through the Platform, the treatment is necessary for the execution of the sales contract.

When your query is related to the exercise of the rights about which we inform you below or with claims related to our products or services, what legitimizes us to process your data is compliance with legal obligations on our part.

Marketing The legitimate basis for processing your data for marketing purposes is the consent you give us, for example, when you agree to receive our newsletters, and personalized information through various means, when you authorize the sending of push notifications on your mobile device, or when you accept the legal bases to participate in a promotional action or to publish your photographs on the Platform or on our social media channels.

In order to show you personalized information, we consider that we have a legitimate interest in profiling the information we have about you (such as the browsing you do, preferences or purchase history) and the personal data you have provided us such as age range or language, since we understand that the processing of this data is also beneficial for you because it allows you to improve your experience as a user and access information according to your preferences.

Usability and quality analysis We consider that we have a legitimate interest in analyzing the usability of the Platform and the degree of user satisfaction since we understand that the processing of this data is also beneficial for you because the purpose is to improve the user experience and offer a higher quality service.

Purpose Conservation T Trataremos tus datos durante el tiempo que sea necesario para atender tu solicitud o petición. erm
Manage your registration as a user of the Platform We will process your data for as long as you maintain the status of a registered user (that is until you decide to unsubscribe).
Development, fulfillment and execution of the contract of sale or services Trataremos tus datos durante el tiempo necesario para gestionar la compra de los productos o servicios que hayas adquirido, incluyendo posibles devoluciones, quejas o reclamaciones asociadas a la compra del producto o servicio en particular.

On some occasions, we will only treat the data until the moment you decide, as is the case with the payment data (cards) that you have asked us to store for possible future purchases.

Customer Support We will process your data for as long as necessary to meet your request or request.
Marketing We will process your data until you unsubscribe or cancel your subscription to the newsletter. If you participate in promotional actions, we will keep your data for a period of six (6) months from the end of the action.
Usability and quality analysis We will process your data for as long as necessary to meet your request or request.

Regardless of whether we process your data for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the corresponding purpose, we will subsequently keep it duly stored and protected for as long as responsibilities arising from the processing may arise, in compliance with current regulations at all times. Once the possible actions in each case are prescribed, we will proceed to the deletion of personal data.

Which recipients will your data be communicated to?

When you only ask us for information in the contact section, your data will not be transferred to third parties outside of © GEODERMALOE except in cases where there is a legal obligation and we will treat them based on your consent.

If you access other areas of the web, such as Newsletter, purchases, hairdressing or others, to fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, it is necessary that we give access to your personal data to third parties that provide us with support in the services we offer you, namely:

  1. Financial entities.
  2. Fraud detection and prevention entities.
  3. Technology service providers.
  4. Suppliers and collaborators of logistics, transport and delivery services.
  5. Providers and collaborators of services related to marketing and advertising.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

We promise to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee the exercise of your rights. You can exercise them at no cost by writing us an email to info@geodermaloe.com, simply indicating the right you want to exercise. In the event that we consider it necessary to be able to identify you, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity.

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing personal data that concerns them.

Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

In turn and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may oppose the processing of their data. In this case, we will stop processing them, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

We also inform you of the right to protection from the data protection authority, www.agpd.es.

What happens if you provide us with third-party data?

We offer features or services that require us to process a third party’s personal data that you provide to us, such as shipping orders for a third party as a gift. If you provide us with the personal data of third parties, you guarantee that you have informed them about the purposes and the way in which we need to process their personal data.

How have we obtained your data?

The personal data that we process comes from the interested party or his legal representative.

When you write to us through the contact form on the web https://geodermaloe.com/, these will be included in an automated database.

Users, by checking the box, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their personal data be processed by the provider to respond to the requests made.

The provider expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred in any case to third-party companies unrelated to the provision of the service and that whenever any type of transfer of personal data is to be carried out, in advance, the express, informed, and unequivocal consent by the owners.

All the data requested through the website is mandatory, since it is necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the user. In the event that all the data is not provided, the provider does not guarantee that the information and services provided are fully adjusted to your needs.

The user may unsubscribe from any of the subscription services provided by sending an email to info@geodermaloe.com indicating UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject.

In the same way, the provider has adopted all the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data it processes, as well as to prevent its loss, alteration and/or access by unauthorized third parties.

The categories of data that are processed are:

Identification data, postal or electronic addresses, telephone numbers, and any other that the user wishes to provide freely even without being obligatory.

It is possible that we modify the content of this Privacy and Cookies Policy when we deem it appropriate. In the event that we do so, we will notify you in different ways through the Platform (for example, through a banner, a pop-up or a push notification), or we will even communicate it to your email address when the change in question is significant for your privacy, so that you can review the changes, assess them, and, where appropriate, oppose or unsubscribe from any service or functionality. In any case, we suggest that you review this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time in case there are minor changes or we introduce any interactive improvements, taking advantage of the fact that you will always find it as a permanent point of information on our Website.